Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] retirement, disability retirement, or death benefits for
    officers or employees of the state or a political sub-
    division" with some exceptions that are not relevant here.
    1. Our determination is also supported by the appli-
    cation of the Texas Trust Act, section 111.001 et sec. of
    the Property Code. This office has issued Attorney General
    *
    Opinion M-252 (1968), applying the Texas Trust Act to define
    the powers and duties of a board of trustees of a similar
    relief and retirement fund, where the enabling statute was
    unclear. Section 113.018 of the Property Code authorizes a
    trustee, or the board in this case to "employ attorneys,
    accountants, agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the
    administration of the trust estate."
    p. 4648
    Ms. Helen L. Campbell - Page 4     (JM-926)
    V.T.C.S. Title llOB, § 12.001(2).    Therefore, chapter 12,
    Title 1lOB applies to article 6243e.l. Section 12.203(a)
    defines the level of care that a governing body of a public
    retirement system is required to exercise: