Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] secuted which are appealed.
    The fact that the district attorney may be willing
    to perform any duty imposed upon the county attorney by
    article 2.02 does not preempt the authority of the county
    attorney pro tern.
    You ask if it is necessary for the judge to enter an
    order of appointment  for each case.   The contract  entered
    into by the counties provides that you perform the duties
    ordinarily associated with the office of county attorney  in
    Bosgue County and that such agreement exist until terminated
    by any party to the contract. Article 2.07(a) provides that
    "in any instance where there is no attorney for the state,
    the judge of the court in which he represents the state may
    appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties      of
    office during the absence. . . .I' The judge presiding     in
    the court in which you represent the state should enter an
    order appointing you to represent the state in each case.
    p. 4643
    Honorable Tim Rudolph - Page 6    (JM-925)