Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Commission) **shall establish and develop a state library
    system." Gov't Code, 5 441.123. The act defines the "state
    library system" as
    p. 4619
    Mr. William D. Gooch - Page 2 (JM-921)
    a network of librarv svstems,   interrelated by
    contract,   for the purpose     of    organizing
    library resources and services for research,
    information,   and   recreation    to    improve
    statewide   library service     and to     serve
    collectively the entire population       of the
    state.   (Emphasis added.)
    Gov't Code, § 441.122(14).    A "library systeml' 'is
    two or more public libraries cooperating in a
    system approved by the commission to improve
    library service and to make their resources
    accessible to all residents  of the area the
    libraries serve.  (Emphasis added.)
    Gov't Code, § 441.122(g).    A "public library" is a library
    that is operated by a single public agency or
    board, that is freely open to all persons
    under identical conditions, and that receives
    its financial  support in whole or in part