Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] officer exhausts the sick leave and can conclusively  prove
    1. &g the discussion in footnote 3 of this opinion
    regarding the holding of El Paso Countv v. Jeffers,     
    699 S.W.2d 375
    (Tex. App. - El Paso 1985, no writ) with respect
    to article III, section 52e, and the legislative     action
    taken subsequent to that decision.
    p. 4577
    Mr. W. N. Kirby - Page 6    (JM-915)
    that the illness was incurred in the performance     of   duties,
    an extension of sick leave shall be granted.")
    Similarly, article  III, section   52e of the Texas
    Constitution was adopted in 1967, and provides in pertinent
    part:
    Each county   in the State of Texas          is
    hereby authorized      to   pay    all    medical
    expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital
    bills   for    Sheriffs,    Deputy      Sheriffs,
    Constables,   Deputy    Constables   and    other
    county and precinct law enforcement officials
    who are injured in the course of their
    official duties; providing that while        said
    Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable,        Deputy
    Constable or other county or precinct         law
    enforcement   official    is hospitalized      or
    incapacitated that the county shall continue
    to pay     his maximum     salary;     providing,
    however, that said payment of salary shall
    cease on the expiration of the term of office
    to which such      official was elected        or
    appointed.   (Emphasis added.)
    Both section 26 of article 1269m (now Local Government
    Code section 143.045 (a) and   (b)) and article III, section
    52e of the Texas Constitution      specifically  provide for
    benefits where persons are injured or "incur illnesses"   in