Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals and
    waterways for the purposes    of irrigation,
    drainage or navigation, or in aid'thereof.
    p. 4447
    Honorable D.C. Jim Dozier - Page 4   (m-902)
    (3) The construction,    maintenance  and
    operation of macadamized,  graveled or paved
    roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.
    Tex. Const. art. III, 552(b). This constitutional provision
    relates to the general improvement  of lands. Bonds may be
    raised by a local government or by a special district.
    Article XVI, section  59, of the Texas Constitution
    specifically   deals with  the establishment   of   special
    districts for conservation  and reclamation  purposes.   It
    provides that:
    (a) The conservation   and development   of
    all of the natural  resources of this State,
    including the control, storing, preservation
    and distribution   of its storm and flood
    waters, the waters of its rivers and streams,
    for irrigation,  power and all other useful
    purposes, the reclamation   and irrigation  of
    its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing
    irrigation, the reclamation   and drainage  of
    its overflowed lands, and other lands needing
    drainage, the conservation and development of
    its forests, water and hydro-electric   power,
    the navigation  of its inland and coastal
    waters, and the preservation and conservation
    of all such natural resources    of the State
    are each and all hereby declared public
    rights and duties: and the Legislature   shall
    pass all such laws as may be appropriate
    thereto.
    (b) There may be created within the State
    of Texas, or the State may be divided    into,
    such number of conservation and reclamation
    districts as may be determined.to be essen-
    tial to the accomplishment of the purposes of
    this amendment  to the constitution,     which
    districts shall be governmental agencies   and
    bodies politic and corporate with such powers
    of government   and with the authority      to
    exercise such rights, privileges   and func-
    tions concerning the subject matter of this
    amendment as may be conferred by law.
    Improvement  districts that   are established   under
    article III, section 59, and article XVI, section 59, are
    p. 4448
    Honorable D.C. Jim Dozier - Page 5    (m-902)
    classified as "natural resource special districts" by the
    United States Census Bureau.