Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] The company also makes     indices of     the
    clerk's records, binds the indices and sends
    it to the county clerk's office. The annual
    p. 4356
    Honorable Bill Turner - Page 2      U-M-890)
    cost for this service is slightly more        than
    $100,000.
    -,
    Section 262.023(a) of the Local Government Code provides
    that, for county contract purchases requiring expenditures
    over $5,000, the commissioners court "must comply with the
    competitive~ bidding or competitive   proposal  procedures
    prescribed by this subchapter.11
    Section 262.024 of the Local Government       Code provides
    in pertinent part:
    (a) A contract for the purchase of any of
    the following    items is exempt     from the
    requirement established   by section   262.023
    if the commissioners   court by order grants
    the exemption:
    .   .   .   .
    (4) a personal or professional       service.
    The "personal or professional     service"  exception
    currently  codified  as   section 262.024(a)(4)    remains         --,
    substantially  unchanged  from   that in the     section's
    predecessor provisions, article 2368a.5, section  4(a)(4),