Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] person being .licensed or resuming     active
    status shall pay the tax imposed by this
    subchapter in proportion   to the number of
    months for which he will be licensed during
    that tax year. If a person is licensed after
    the beginning of a calendar month, the month
    in which he is licensed shall count as a
    month for purposes of payment of taxes. . . .
    P. 4557
    Honorable Toby C. Wilkinson - 2   (JM-913)
    Tax Code, 5 191.143(b).l
    You ask    whether   these provisions    violate the        ?
    requirement  in article VIII, section     2, of the Texas
    Constitution that occupation taxes be "equal and uniform
    upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the
    authority levying the tax. . . .I'
    The courts have long concluded    that the constitution
    permits the legislature   to levy occupation  taxes based on
    classification schemes established by that body, so long as
    the legislation is not discriminatory between     the same or
    JJ&  classes.