Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] You ask,    however, whether    the residency      requirements
    P   found in section 141.001(a)(5)      of the Election     Code apply to
    candidates   for   director    of the   District.     Your    question
    specifically   concerns the applicability        in this context     of
    the requirement    that a person    reside in the territory        from
    which the    office    is   elected -- in this     case,   the   water
    district.
    p. 4514
    Honorable     Jack        Skeen,    Jr.   - Page   2     (J&909)
    Section       141.001      of the Election        Code     states    in relevant
    part:
    (a) To be eligible to be a candidate  for,
    or elected or appointed to, a public elective
    office in this state, a person must:
    (1)         be a United    States    citizen;
    (2) be 18 years~ of age or  older                      on     the
    first day of   the term to be  filled                      at     the
    election  . . . ;
    (3) have   not  been  determined  mentally
    incompetent  by a final judgment of a court:
    (4) have not been finally convicted                         of   a
    felony from  which the   person has  not                         been
    pardoned  or   otherwise  released  from                           the
    resulting disabilities;
    (5) have resided continuously    in the state
    for 12 months and in the territory     from which
    the   office   is   elected    for   six   months
    immediately  preceding   the [candidates'  filing
    deadline]:
    .   .   .    .
    (6)  satisfy   any              other  eligibility   re-
    quirements  prescribed              by law for the office.
    (b) A statute                outside this   code        super-
    sedes Subsection                (a) to   the extent        of   any
    conflict.
    (c) Subsection      (a) does   not apply to     an
    office for which      the federal     or state    con-
    stitution   or   a statute      outside   this    code
    prescribes     exclusive    eligibility      reguire-
    ments.    (Emphasis added.)
    Subsection   (b)    of   section    141.001   provides      that   a
    statute outside the Election Code,           such as the Water      Code,
    supersedes   subsection      (a) to    the extent   of any     conflict.
    Thus, the    question    we must     decide    is whether     the   Water
    Code's specific provision       that to be qualified      for   election
    as a director      of a water       district    a person    must    be   a
    resident   of the   state, conflicts      with   the Election      Code's
    general provision     that to    be elected to     a public office       a
    p. 4515
    Honorable   Jack   Skeen,   Jr.   - Page   3   (JK-909)
    person must  have   resided  continuously  in  the             state    for
    twelve months and in the territory   from which the            office    is
    elected for six months.
    Under one view,      the Election Code       provision    does     not
    conflict with the Water Code, but merely supplements               it.    An
    example of such      reasoning    is found    in Brown v.      Patterson,
    
    609 S.W.2d 287
    (Tex. Civ.