Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] the basis of competitive bidding. We conclude that competi-
    tive bidding is not required in such an instance, if enter-
    ing into the contract is necessary to preserve or protect
    the public health of the citizens of the county.     Whether
    P   such is the case in Orange County is a factual matter,   the
    finding of which does not fall within the ambit of the
    opinion process.
    Subchapter C of chapter 262 of the Local Government
    Code previously   codified as article 2368a.5, V.T.C.S.,
    governs competitive bidding. Section 262.023 of the Local
    Government Code provides:
    (a) Before a county may purchase one or
    more items under a contract that will require
    an    expenditure  exceeding   $5,600,    the
    commissioners court of the county must comply
    with the competitive  bidding or competitive
    proposal procedures    prescribed   by   this
    subchapter.   All bids or proposals must be
    sealed.
    (b) The competitive  bidding and competi-
    tive proposal    requirements  established  by
    Subsection (a) apply only to contracts     for
    which payment will be made from current funds
    or bond funds or through time warrants.
    However, contracts for which payments will be
    made through certificates   of obligation  are
    governed by The Certificate of Obligation Act
    of 1971 (Subchapter C, Chapter 271).
    p. 4509
    Honorable Stephen C. Howard - Page 16 (JM-908)
    (c) In applying the competitive      bidding
    and    competitive     proposal     requirements
    established by Subsection (a), all separate,            -,
    sequential, or component    purchases of items
    ordered or purchased, with the intent of
    avoiding    the    competitive   bidding     and
    competitive   proposal   requirements   of this
    subchapter, from the same supplier by the
    same county officer, department, or institu-
    tion are treated as if they are part of         a
    single purchase and of a single contract.
    Section 262.024 of the Local Government  Code sets out the
    exemptions  to the    reach of    the competitive   bidding
    requirements and provides the following:
    (a) A contract for the purchase of any of
    the following    items is exempt   from   the