Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] (c) In applying the competitive      bidding
    and    competitive     proposal     requirements
    established by Subsection (a), all separate,            -,
    sequential, or component    purchases of items
    ordered or purchased, with the intent of
    avoiding    the    competitive   bidding     and
    competitive   proposal   requirements   of this
    subchapter, from the same supplier by the
    same county officer, department, or institu-
    tion are treated as if they are part of         a
    single purchase and of a single contract.
    Section 262.024 of the Local Government  Code sets out the
    exemptions  to the    reach of    the competitive   bidding
    requirements and provides the following:
    (a) A contract for the purchase of any of
    the following    items is exempt   from   the
    requirement established by Section 262.023 if
    the commissioners court by order grants the
    exemption:
    .   .   .
    (2) an item necessary to preserve or'
    protect the public health or safety of
    the residents of the county;
    . . .
    (4) a personal or professional
    service:
    . . .
    YOU do not specify in your request letter just exactly
    for what the county  intends to contract. Under subsection
    14(b) of article 4477-7c, V.T:C.S., a llsolid waste manage-
    ment services contract" may include both    "items," in the