Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] If a veace officer of a municivalitv seizes the provertv. the veace officer shall deliver the wror+rtv to the vurchasina agent of the municivalitv. If anv other veace officer seizes the vrovertv. th veace of.fxer shall uver the vrovertv toethe vurchasinu auent of the county. If the county has no pur- chasing agent, then such property shall be sold by the sheriff of the county. (Emphasis reflects change in wording in article 18.17 resulting from amendment.) It appears that your concern has been prompted by the general provision in the amendment which states "If any other peace officer seizes the property, the peace officer shall deliver the property to the purchasing agent of the county." In the Bill Analysis to H.B. No. 2187 it is stated: BACKGROUND Article 18.17, Code of Criminal Procedure, provides for the disposition by a county of unclaimed or abandoned personal property seized by peace officers. No similar procedure is prescribed for municipalities.