Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] including state funds, personnel,   property,
    equipment, and space, in an economical    and
    efficient manner:
    (2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconom-
    ical practices,   including  inadequacies   in
    management information systems, internal and
    administrative   procedures,   organizational
    structure, use of resources, allocation     of
    personnel, purchasing, policies, and eguip-
    ment; and
    (3) whether financial, program, and stat-
    istical reports of      the audited   entity
    contain    useful  data    and  are   fairly
    presented.
    Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:
    (a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to
    determine,  according   to established
    designated prcgram objectives, responsibilyf
    ties or duties, statutes and regulations,
    program performance   criteria,  or program
    evaluation standards:
    p. 4229
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 6 W-872)
    (1) whether   the    objectives    and
    intended benefits are being      achieved
    efficiently and effectively: and
    (2) whether the program duplicates,
    overlaps, or conflicts with another state
    program.
    (b) An effectiveness audit may be sched-
    uled only when the audited entity     is not
    scheduled for review under the Texas Sunset
    Act (Chapter 325).
    Section 321.016 of the Government Code requires,      inter
    u,    that the State Auditor report to the Governor,    the
    Legislative Audit Committee,  the administrative head and
    the chairman of the governing body of the affected agency,