Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] committee and as prescribed by this chapter."     With the
    passage of H.B. 699, section 321.013(f) of the Government
    Code now confers authority on the State Auditor to conduct
    various types of audits, specifically "financial ~audits,
    compliance   audits,  economy   and   efficiency    audits,
    effectiveness audits, special audits, and investigations
    as defined by this chapter."
    Sections 321.0133 and 321.0134 of the Government Code
    define "economy and efficiency audit" and "effectiveness
    audit" respectively.  Section 321.0133 of the Government
    Code provides:
    An economy and efficiency audit is an   audit
    to determine:
    (1) whether   the  audited    entity   is
    managing    or  utilizing   its    resources,
    including state funds, personnel,   property,
    equipment, and space, in an economical    and
    efficient manner:
    (2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconom-
    ical practices,   including  inadequacies   in
    management information systems, internal and
    administrative   procedures,   organizational
    structure, use of resources, allocation     of
    personnel, purchasing, policies, and eguip-
    ment; and
    (3) whether financial, program, and stat-
    istical reports of      the audited   entity
    contain    useful  data    and  are   fairly
    presented.
    Section 321.0134 of the Government Code provides:
    (a) An effectiveness audit is an audit to
    determine,  according   to established
    designated prcgram objectives, responsibilyf
    ties or duties, statutes and regulations,
    program performance   criteria,  or program
    evaluation standards:
    p. 4229
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 6 W-872)
    (1) whether   the    objectives    and