Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] tive Audit Committee  is required then to report to the
    legislature any refusal by the administrative head or the
    governing body of the agency to make changes    recommended
    by the committee.
    You first ask whether section 321.016 of the Govern-
    ment Code, as amended by H.B. 699, is unconstitutional   to
    the extent that it purports to give the Legislative   Audit
    Committee the authority to order changes in the way in
    which legislation  is implemented  or administered   by an
    executive agency. Section 321.016, Government Code, now
    provides the following:
    (a) If in the course of an audit the
    State Auditor    finds evidence of improper
    practices    of     financial    administration,
    inadequate fiscal records, uneconomical       use
    of    resources,     or    ineffective   program
    performance,    the     State   Auditor,    after
    consulting with the head of the agency,
    shall immediately report the evidence to the
    governor, the committee, and the administra-
    tive head and the chairman of the governing
    body of the affected department.
    (b) If in the course of an audit the
    State Auditor finds evidence of an illegal
    transaction,  the   State   Auditor,    after
    consulting with the head of the agency,
    p. 4230
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 7 (JB-872)
    shall immediately report the transaction to
    the governor, the committee, and the appro-
    priate legal authority.
    (c) Immediately    after   the   committee
    receives a report from the State Auditor
    alleging  improper practices     of financial
    administration,     uneconomical    use    of
    resources, or ineffective program perform-
    ance, the committee shall review the report       '
    and shall consult with and may hold hearings
    with the     administrative  head   and   the
    chairman of the governing      body of    the
    affected department regarding the report.
    (d) If the administrative   head or the
    governing body of the affected department
    refuses to make the changes recommended   by
    the committee at the hearing or provide  any
    additional information or reports requested,
    the committee  shall report the refusal to
    the legislature.
    The various    statutes enacted through the       years
    conferring authority upon the Legislative Audit Committee
    and its effective agent, the State Auditor, reveal a trend
    toward the conferral of ever-expanding authority on both.