Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] 61 S.W.2d 1022
    (Tex. 1933).
    The amendments also violate  article III, section 1,
    of the Texas Constitution, even if the powers conferred
    could be said to be purely legislative in character.   It
    was held in Parks v. West,  
    111 S.W. 726
    (Tex. 1908), and
    reiterated in Walker v. Baker, m,         that where the
    constitution gives a power and prescribes    the means by
    p. 4242
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 19 (JM-872)
    which or the manner in which   it is to be exercised, such
    means or manner is exclusive of all others. Article   III,
    section 1, of the constitution vests the legislative power
    of the state "in a Senate and House of Representatives,
    which together  shall be styled 'The Legislature of the
    State of Texas."' Sections 29 through 40 of that article
    detail at great length the manner in which the legislature.
    must exercise its right to legislate.    Because the means
    by which the legislature is to accomplish the enactment of
    laws is expressly provided by the constitution,        any