Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Government.
    Upon completing  the examination   of any
    department he shall furnish the head of said
    department with a report on    (a) the effi-
    ciency of the subordinate employees; (b) the
    status and condition of all public funds in
    charge of said department; (c) the amount of
    duplication between work done by the depart-
    ment so examined and other departments    of
    the State Government: (d) such a system of
    accounts as will provide      for a uniform
    system of auditing, bookkeeping, and system
    1. We note that section 402.026,         Gov't Code,
    reposes responsibility   in the Attorney    General,   inter
    u,    to inspect monthly   "the accounts of the offices of
    the state treasurer,   comptroller, and each other person
    responsible for collection or custody of state funds." It
    appears that this provision, which was first enacted      in
    1879 and subsequently   recodified three times before    its
    inclusion in the non-substantive recodification      of the
    Government Code in 1985, heretofore has not been enforced.
    p. 4226