Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] set forth in answer to your first question, we do not
    construe any provision  of chapter 321 of the Government
    Code as conferring authority on the State Auditor to order
    executive agencies to change the way in which statutes are
    implemented or administered.   If the State Auditor were
    part of the executive branch whose activities          were
    directed, as they were prior to the 1943 enactment, by the
    Governor rather than by the Legislative Audit Committee,
    his authority possibly could be broader.  But such is not
    the case.
    Section 321.013 of the Government Code sets forth the
    powers and duties of the State Auditor and provides:
    (a) The State   Auditor shall    conduct
    audits of all departments, including  insti-
    tutions of higher education, as specified in
    the audit plan. At the direction     of the
    committee, the State Auditor shall conduct
    .an audit or investigation   of any entity
    receiving funds from the state.
    (b) The State Auditor shall conduct the
    audits in accordance with generally accepted
    auditing standards as prescribed      by the
    American   Institute   of Certified    Public
    Accountants,   the Governmental    Accounting
    Standards Board, the United States General
    Accounting Office, or other professionally
    recognized entities that prescribe   auditing
    standards.
    (c) The State Auditor shall determine the
    audit plan for the state for each fiscal
    year.    In devising the    plan, the State
    Auditor    shall   consider   recommendations
    concerning coordination of agency functions
    made by the committee composed       of    the
    Legislative Budget Board, Sunset Advisory
    Commission, and State Auditor's Office. The
    plan shall provide   for auditing of federal
    programs at least once in each fiscal bien-
    nium and shall ensure that audit reguire-
    ments of all bond covenants and other credit
    or financial agreements are satisfied.     The
    committee shall review and approve the plan.
    p. 4237
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 14 (JK-872)
    (d) At any time    during an audit     or
    investigation, the State Auditor may require
    the assistance of the administrative   head,
    official,  auditor, accountant,   or   other
    employees of the entity being audited or
    investigated.
    (e) The State Auditor    is entitled   to
    ,access to all of the books,        accounts,
    confidential  or   unconfidential   reports,
    vouchers, or other records of information in
    any department or entity subject to audit,
    including access to all electronic      data.
    However, the State Auditor has access to
    information and data the release of which is
    restricted under federal law only with the
    approval of the appropriate federal adminis-
    trative agency, and the State Auditor   shall