Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Garrison:
    You state that Ector County has purchased a building
    in Odessa, the county seat of Ector County, to serve as an
    administration building  for county agencies.     The 'new
    building includes facilities for meetings    of the Ector
    County Commissioners Court, and it is expected that the
    commissioners court will meet there. The administration
    buLlding is six blocks from the courthouse.
    You ask the following question:
    Can the commissioners     court meet   in
    regular and special term in the Ector County
    Courthouse AdministrationBuilding?
    Section 81.005 of the Local Government     Code provides
    as follows:
    (a) The commissioners  court shall con-
    vene in a regular term on the second Monday
    of each month, except that if the completion
    of the court's business does not require a
    monthly term, the court need not hold more
    than one term a quarter. A regular term may
    continue for one week but may be adjourned
    earlier if the court's business     is com-
    pleted.
    (b) The county judge or three county
    commissioners may call a special term of the
    court. A special term may continue until
    the court's business is completed.
    p. 4221
    Honorable Gary Garrison - Page 2 W-871)
    Th     rm shall be held at the county
    sea!c!& th: te
    courthouse.
    (d) Any business  of the commissioners
    court that is required      by law to     be
    conducted at a regular term may also be
    conducted at any meeting  of the court held
    on a day on which the court routinely. and
    periodically meets,  regardless  of whether
    the periodic  interval is weekly,   monthly,
    quarterly, annually, or some other interval.
    (Emphasis added.)
    This section recodified    former article   2348,   V.T.C.S.,
    which provided as follows:
    Sec. 1. The reoular terms of the commis-
    sioners court shall be commenced and be held
    eat the court house on the second Monday  of
    !aach month throughout   the year and may
    continue in session one week: provided   the
    court need not hold more than one session
    each quarter if the business   of the court
    does not demand a session. Any session may
    adjourn at any time the business     of the
    court is disposed of. Special terms may be
    called by the county judge or three of the
    commissioners, and may continue in session
    until the business is completed.
    Sec. 2. Any business     of the commis-
    sioners court that is required by law to be
    conducted at a regular term may also be
    conducted at any meeting of the court held
    on a day on which the court routinely    and
    periodically meets,  regardless  of whether
    the periodic  interval is weekly, monthly,
    quarterly, annually, or some other interval.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Acts 1876, 15th Leg., ch. 55, 513, at 53; amended by Acts