Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] describe.
    p. 3734
    honorable Kent A. Caperton - Page 2    (JM-790)
    The duties of a landlord and the remedies afforded a tenant are
    set forth in chapter 92 of the Property Code. The various subchapters
    of chapter 92 govern the repair or closing of a leasehold, the
    entrnstment of security deposits, the installation of security
    devices, the disclosure of ownership and management of the project,
    and the installation of smoke detectors. Specifically, subchapter B
    of chapter 92 contains provisions governing the repair or closing of a
    leasehold. Section 92.052 of the code sets forth the landlord’s duty
    to repair or remedy defects in the property and provides the
    following:
    (a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to
    repair or remedy a condition if:
    (1) the tenant specifies the condition in a
    notice to the person to whom or to the place
    where rent is normally paid;
    (2) the tenant is not delinquent in the
    payment of rent at the time notice is given;
    and
    (3) the condition materially       affects the
    physical health or safety of          an ordinary
    tenant.
    (b) The landlord does not have a duty to repair
    or remedy a condition caused during the term of
    the lease, including a renewal or extension, by
    the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or a
    guest of the tenant, unless the condition was
    caused by normal wear and tear.
    (c) This   subchapter    does   not   require   the
    landlord:
    (1) to furnish utilities from a utility
    company if as a practical matter the utility
    lines of the company are not reasonably
    available; or
    (2) to furnish security guards.
    (d) The tenant’s notice under Subsection (a)
    must be in writing only if the tenant’s lease is
    in writing and requires written notice.
    See also Property Code, §92.053 (imposing burden of proof on tenant to
    enforce remedies under section 92.052).
    p. 3735
    Honorable Kent A. Caperton - Page 3   (JM-790)
    Section 92.056 sets forth specific provisions regarding landlord