Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] (4) 'Handicapped person' means a person who has a mental c)r physical handicap. includlug mental retardation. hardness of hearing. deafness, speech impairment, visual handicap, being crippled, or any other health impairment which requires special ambulatory devices or services. (Emphasis added). Your term "disabled persons" corresponds with the section i21.002 definition of "handicapped persons." To ensure that the above-stared public policy is given aifrct, the legislature prohibited discrimination against a physicalk; handi- capped person because of the person's handicap. Section 121.003 of the Human Resources Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Subject only to limitations and conditions established by law and applicable alike to all persons. persons who are physically handicapped have the same right as the able-bodied to the iull use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state. (b) No common carrier, airplane, railroad train, motor bus. streetcar, boat, or other public conveyance or mode of transportation operating within the state may refuse to accept as a passenger a person who is physically handicapped solely because of rhe person's handicap, nor may a handicapped person be required to pay an addition- al fare because of his or her use of a support dog, wheelchair. crutches. or other device used to assist the handicapped person in-travei. (c) No person who is physically handicapped may be denied admittance co any public facility ir. the state because of the handicapped person‘s use of a white cane, support dog, wheelchair, crutch- e=. or ocher device of assistance in mobilicy. or because the person is handicapped. (d) The discrimination prohibited by this section includes discrimination through an open and obvious refusal to allow a handicapped person to use or be admitted to any public facility, as p. 3243 Mr. Vernon M. Arrell - Page 3 (JM-700) well as discrimination based on a ruse or subter- fuge calculated to prevrnr or discourage a handi- capped person tram using or being admictaa to a public facility. Regulations relating to the use of public facilities by any designated class of persons from the general pubiic may not prohibit the use of particulcr public facilities by handicapped persons who, except for chrir handi- caps or use of support dogs or other devices for assisc.ance in travel, would fall within the designated class. Lists containing the names of persons who desire to use particular publsc facilities may not be composed or manipulated so as to deny a handicapped person a fair and equal opportunity to use or be admitted to any public faciilry. (Emphasis added).