Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] .may promulgate rules to prohibit          such conduct.
    Article    5.43-3 requires all contractors,     whether they are primary
    contractors      or subcontractors.   for    the plan,     sale,    installation,
    maintenance,      or servicing    of all   or part     of a fire        protection
    sprinkler     system to obtain a certificate        of registration       from    the
    board and to employ at least one full-time,            licensed,     responsible,
    managing employee.      Section 4 of article    5.43-3 requires,      in part:
    (a)   A    fire
    protection   sprinkler   system con-
    tractor    must       to the board for a certificate
    apply
    of registration   on a form prescribed   by the board.
    If   the contractor     is   a partnership    or joint
    venture,   it need not register    in its own name if
    each partner or joint venturer 1s registered.     . . .
    p. 3190
    Honorable Lloyd Crlss               - Page 2         (JM-689)
    (b)   Each   fire  protection     sprinkler   system
    contractor     must employ at     least    oue licensed
    responsible   managing employee ou a full-time    basis.
    (c)   Each responsible       managing employee must
    obtain a license      issued by the board and condi-
    tioned     on   the   successful     completion    of   the
    examination     requirement     and other     requirements
    prescribed     by   the    rules    adopted    under   this
    article.    . . . (Emphasis added).
    See also 58.._    Section           l(g)   defines     a "fire   protection   sprinkler   system
    contractor"    as
    a person or organization      that offers to undertake,
    represents    itself  as being able to undertake,         or