Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] article.    . . . (Emphasis added).
    See also 58.._    Section           l(g)   defines     a "fire   protection   sprinkler   system
    contractor"    as
    a person or organization      that offers to undertake,
    represents    itself  as being able to undertake,         or
    does    undertake    the   plan.   sale,   installation,
    maintenance,     or servicing    of a fire     protection
    sprinkler    system or any part of such a system.
    (Emphasis added).
    This definition           clearly     reaches    subcontractors.
    Section 2(b) of article    5.43-3 contains several narrow exceptions
    vhich may apply to some subcontractors.         Subsection (b) of section  2
    provides,   in part, that article    5.43-3 does not apply to:
    (4)  a person or organization     that sells   or
    supplies   products   or materials  to a registered
    fire protection   sprinkler system contractor;
    (5)  an installation,    maintenance,   or service
    project   for which the total     contract   price   for
    labor,  materials,    and all other services    is less
    than $100, if:
    (A)    the project    is not a part of a complete
    or more costly       project,     whether the complete
    project    is to be undertaken by one or more fire
    protection    sprinkler     system contractors; or
    (B) the project   is not divided into con-
    tracts  of less   than $lCO for the purpose of
    evading this article;
    .   .    .   .
    (7)    a regular    employee of a registered                    fire
    protection    sprinkler   system contractor.
    p. 3191
    Eouorable    Lloyd Criss     - Page 3      (m-689)
    These exceptions,     however, particularly      subsections    Z(b)(5)(A)               and
    2(b)(5)(B).     emphasize  that article     5.43-3   was   intended     to             reach
    subcontractors.