Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] persons or organizations         that must obtain certificates       of registra-
    tion.    The more difficult      question is whether article    5.43-3 prohibits
    the actual act of subcontracting           as well.     You ask whether article
    5.43-3    prohibits    registered    contractors    from subcontracting    with a
    person or organization       who has oat complied with the act.         If it does
    not prohibit       such subcontracting,       you ask 'whether the board may
    promulgate rules prohibiting        such conduct.
    Section   8 provides     that a person or organization           may not:
    (1)    plan, sell,    install,      maintain. or service
    a fire protection      sprinkler      system without a valid
    certificate     of registration;
    (2)   act as a fire protection    sprinkler   system
    contractor     under a certificate     of registration
    without having at least oae full-time      employee who
    holds    a valid     responsible   sianaging    employee
    license    . . . ;
    (3)    act as a responsible    managing employee for
    a fire      protection   sprinkler    system contractor
    without    a valid license:
    p. 3192
    Eonorable    Lloyd Criss    - Page 4     (JM-689)
    (4)  obtain   or attempt    co obtain a certificate
    of registration    or license    by fraudulent represen-
    tation;   or
    (5)    plan. sell.    install.   maintain,  or service
    a fire protection       sprinkler   systesl in violation  Of
    this     article   or the rules        adopted under this
    article.
    Although this section applies          to subcontractors,     it   does not expressly
    make the act of subcontracting          a prohibited   act.
    Section      10 of article      5.43-3 provides     that a person commits a