Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] State.
    &;        Herring v. State,      633 S.W.: !d 905 (Tex. App. - Dallas 1982).
    aff'd,    
    659 S.W.2d 391
    (Tex. Grim. App. 1983).         Proof of the elements
    ofcriminal        offense depends 011 the facts in each individual        case.
    Pou also ask whether the State Board of Insurance may promulgate
    rules pursuant to section 3 of article              5.43-3 to prohibit      registered
    coutractors     from subcontracting        with persons or organizations          which
    are themselves         in violation     of article      5.43-3.     Section    3(a)    of
    article     5.43-3     provides    that "[tlhe     board shall       administer     this
    article    and may issue rules necessary           to its administration        through
    the State Fire Marshal."            Administrative     agencies may exercise        only
    those powers granted by law, together with those powers necessarily
    implied from an authority conferred or duty imposed by statute.                     City
    of Sherman v. Public Utility          Commission of Texas.