Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] See 15 (bond and insurance are requisites                  for certificate      of registra-
    tion) ,     The act also requires              contractors      to employ at least          one
    full-time     licensed responsible          managing employee.         The obvious purpose
    for this requirement is co have a licensed                      employee responsible        for
    actually     managing or supervising             the work performed.           Additionally,
    p. 3194
    Honorable Lloyd Criss     - Page 6      (JM-689)
    section 4(h) provides that "[a] certificate     of registration   or license
    issued    under this   article   is not   transferable."       If registered
    contractors   were free to subcontract   all or part of a project        to a
    person or organization     that did not comply with these requirements.
    the requirements would be meaningless.
    Consequently,   article    5.43-3 contains the nscessary authority for