Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] children); 4476-15, subchapter 7 (medical and research program
    established by Texas Board of Health regarding certain controlled
    subsrancrs); 4419b-1 (Communicable Disease Prevention and Control
    Act).
    And finally, you ask whether an applicant who satisfies the
    criteria set forth in section    11.23(h) of the Tax Code, automatically
    qualifies for exemption from ad valorem taxation or whether the
    applicant must additionally satisfy the three-part constitutional
    tests for "institutions of purely public charities." Article VIII,
    section 2(a). of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that
    "all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property
    mentioned in this Section shall be null and void." Article VIII,
    section    2(a),  has been construed to prohibit the legislature from
    allowing by statute charitable tax exemptions for property not owned
    bv institutions of. uurelv oublic charity. as defined bv the Texas
    Cbnstitution. See D'icki~on'v.