Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] them. it will be enforced.   See Eilltop Village,
    Inc. v. Kerrvilla IndependentSchool District, 
    426 S.W.2d 943
    (Tax. 1968). Where it is used to
    bestow tax exemptions on property that does not
    P. 3151
    honorable Grant Jones - Page 7    (m-682)
    meet the 'purely public charity' test, it will
    be held unconstitutional as applied.   city of
    Amarillo v. Amarillo Lodge, s.
    You claim in your letter that the foundation "is helping to
    provide biomedical research and education to the citizens of the state
    of Texas."    Section 11.21 of the Tax Code exempts schools from
    taxation and provides the following in pertinent part:
    (a) A person is entitled to an exemption from
    taxation of the buildings and tangible personal
    property that he owns and that are used for a
    school that is qualified as provided by Subsection
    (d) of this section if:
    (1) the school is operated exclusively by
    the person owning the property;
    (2) except as permitted by Subsection (b)
    of this sectiou, the buildings and tangible
    personal property are used exclusively for
    educational functions; and
    (3) the buildings and tangible personal
    property are reasonably necessary for the
    operation of the school.
    .   .   .   .
    (d) To qualify as a school for the purposes of
    this section, an organization (whether operated by
    au individual, as a corporation, or as au associa-
    tion) must:
    (1) normally maintain a regular faculty
    and curriculum and normally have a regularly
    organized body of students in attendance at the
    place where its educational functions are
    carried on;
    (2) be operated in a way that does not
    result in accrual of distributable profits,
    realisation of private gain resulting from
    payment of compensation in excess of a
    reasonable allowance for salary or other
    compensation for services rendered, or realiza-
    tion of any other form of private gain and, if
    the organization is a corporation, be organized
    as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the
    Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act; and
    p. 3152
    Honorable Grant Jones - Page 8   (JM-682)
    (3) by charter, bylaw, or other regulation
    adopted by the organization to govern its
    affairs:
    (A) pledge its assets for use in per-
    forming the organlxation's educational
    functions; and
    (B) direct that on discontinuance of
    the organization by dissolution or other-
    wise the assets are to be transferred to
    this state or to an educational, charic-
    able, religious, or other similar organi-
    zation that is qualified as a charitable
    organixation under    Section  501(c)(3),
    Internal Revenue Code of 1954. as amended
    [26 U.S.C. 1501(c)(3)]. (Emphasis added).