Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] rate that exceeds the tax rate calculated as
    provided by Section 26.04 of this code by more
    than three- percent until it has held a public
    hearing on the proposed increase and has otherwise
    complied with Section 26.06 of this code. The
    governing body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax
    rate set by law or by vote of the electorate to
    tberate calculated as provided by Section 26.04
    of this code and may not adopt a higher rate
    unless it first complies with Section 26.06 of
    this code. (Emphasis added).
    And finally. section 26.07 of the Tax Code sets     forth the
    procedures that must be followed in order to conduct a tax rate
    rollback election to repeal the rate increase. The section provides
    in pertinent part:
    (a) If the governing body of a taxing unit
    other than a school district adopts a tax rate
    that exceeds the rate calculated as provided by
    p. 3109
    Mr. F. E. Williams - Page 4   (JM-677)
    Section 26.04 of this code by more than eight
    percent, the qualified voters of the taxing unit
    by petition may require that an election be held
    to determine whether or not to reduce the tax
    rate adopted for the current year to a rate that
    exceeds the rate calculated as provided by
    Section 26.04 of this code by only eight percent.
    (Emphasis added).
    A reading of chapter 26. as a whole, indicates that the tax rate
    rollback election provisions of section 26.07 may be invoked only in