Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] value submitted to the governing body leas the
    taxable value of new property would impose the
    amount of property taxes determined as provided by
    Subsection (c) of this section [which essentially
    determines the amount of operating revenue levied
    on properties taxed in the previous year and
    taxable in the current year]. . . .      (Emphasis
    added).
    See also Tax Code 526.042 (governing calculation of effective tax rate
    in a county imposing a sales and use tax).
    p. 3108
    Mr. F. E. Williams - Page 3   (JM-677)
    Section 26.05 of the Tax Code provides the following in pertinent
    part:
    (a) By September 1 or as soon thereafter as
    practicable, the governing body of each taxing
    unit shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax
    year and shall notify the assessor for the unit of
    the rate adopted. The tax rate consists of two
    components, each of which must be approved
    separately. The components are:
    (1) the rate that, if applied to the total
    taxable value, will impose the amount of taxes
    needed to pay the unit's debt service as
    described by Section 26.04(e)(3) of this code;
    and
    (2) the rate that, if applied to the total
    taxable value, will impose the amount of taxes
    needed to fund maintenance and operation
    expenditures of the unit for the next year.
    (b) a taxing unit may not impose prop.erty
    taxes in any year until the governing body has
    adopted a tax rate for that year, and the annual
    tax rate must be set by ordinance, resolution or
    order, depending on the method prescribed by law
    for adoption of a law by the governing body. . . .
    (c) The governing body may not adopt a tax
    rate that exceeds the tax rate calculated as
    provided by Section 26.04 of this code by more
    than three- percent until it has held a public
    hearing on the proposed increase and has otherwise
    complied with Section 26.06 of this code. The
    governing body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax
    rate set by law or by vote of the electorate to
    tberate calculated as provided by Section 26.04
    of this code and may not adopt a higher rate
    unless it first complies with Section 26.06 of
    this code. (Emphasis added).
    And finally. section 26.07 of the Tax Code sets     forth the
    procedures that must be followed in order to conduct a tax rate
    rollback election to repeal the rate increase. The section provides
    in pertinent part: