Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] matter of determining the effective tax rate. As indicated. the
    county may raise the effective tax rate by eight percent without
    triggering the rollback election provisions. There is no requirement,
    however, that any tax increase be apportioned among the funds for
    which taxes are raised. All or none of the increase may go to the
    lateral road fund. Ouce the taxes are assassad and collected for the
    lateral road fund, however, that money may not be commingled with the
    other funds.
    Your final question is about the effect of the adoption of
    article VIII, section 21. of the Texas Constitution on the tax rate
    ceilings set forth in article VIII, section l-a and 9. Article VIII,
    section 21 provides the following:
    Sec. 21. (a) Subject to any exceptions pre-
    scribed by general law, the total amount of
    property taxes imposad by a political subdivision
    in any year may not exceed the total amount of
    property taxes imposed by that subdivision in the
    preceding year unless the governing body of the
    subdivision gives notice of its intent to consider
    an increase in taxes and holds a public hearing on
    the proposed increase before it    incraases those
    total taxes.  The legislature shall prescribe by
    law the form, content, timing, and methods of
    p. 3112
    Mr. F. E. Williams - Page 7 (JM-677)
    giving the notice and the rules for the conduct of
    the hearing.
    (b) In calculating the total amount of taxes
    imposed iu the current year for the purposes of
    Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes on
    property in territory added to the political
    subdivision since the preceding year and on new
    improvements that were not taxable in the pre-
    ceding year are excluded.    In calculating the
    total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding
    year for the purposes of Subsection (a) of this
    section. the taxes imposed on real property that
    is not taxable by the subdivision in the current
    year are excluded.
    (c) m=    legislature by general law shall
    require that, subject to reasonable exceptions. a
    property owner be given notice of a revaluation of
    his property and a reasonable estimate of the
    amount of taxes that would be imposed on his
    property if the total amount of property taxes for
    the subdivision were not increased according to
    any law enacted pursuant to Subsection (a) of this
    section. The notice must be given before the
    procedures required in Subsection (a) are insti-
    tuted. (Emphasis added).
    The "general law" required by article VIII. section 21 (or rather
    the "exceptions" to the specific formula calculations set forth
    therein) is the effective tax rate calculation detailed in section
    26.04 of the Tax Code.