Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] See Douthit v. Jones, 
    641 F.2d 345
    (5th Cir. 1981); Attorney General
    opinion MU-398 (1981); see.also Code Grim. Proc. art. 2.18; Attorney
    General Opinion M-918 (1971). As the agency of the state with
    exclusive authority over the parole system, the Board of Pardons and
    Paroles necessarily constitutes "lawful authority" for purposes of
    article 5116, V.T.C.S. Accordingly, subsection (a) of article 5116
    requires county sheriffs to incarcerate the administrative releasees
    of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. See also V.T.C.S. art. 6873
    (each sheriff shall execute all process and precepts directed to him
    by legal authority).
    Similarly, article   2.18   of   the   Code   of   Criminal   Procedure
    provides:
    When a prisoner is committed to jail by warrant
    from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in
    jail by the sheriff. It is a violation of duty on
    the part of any sheriff to permit a defendant so
    committed to remain out of jail, except that he
    may, when a defendant is committed for want of
    bail, or when he arrests in a bailable case, give
    the person arrested a reasonable time to procure
    bail; but he shall so guard the accused as to
    prevent escape. (Emphasis added).
    -See Attorney General Opinion JM-151 (1984).
    Attorney General Opinion JM-151 concluded that a county jail is
    required to accept state statute violators arrested by municipal
    police only after a magistrate or court has committed them to jail.