Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] simply that -- noncompliznxce; the state would not' have a state
    p. 2585
    ,
    Rr. Vernon M. Arrell - Page 3    (JM-578)
    planning council which meets the requirements of federal law.
    Although this failure does not necessarily invalidate state actions,
    it may ultimately affect the state's receipt and use of federal
    financial assistance. See 45 C.F.R. 51386.30 (1985); see generally
    Burgess v. Affleck, 683F.:!d 596 (1st Cir. 1982) (dealing with an
    improperly constituted Wedicaid"    advisory committee subject to
    similar federal regulations).
    Section 112.014 of the Human           Resources   Code   provides   for
    vacancies on the Council as follows:
    (a) A positior. on the council becomes vacant
    if:
    (1) a member resigns from the council by
    providing written notice to the chair;
    (2) a menlber ceases to be a resident of
    this state; or
    (3) a  member  misses   three consecutive
    regular or spe::ialcouncil meetings.
    (b) If a position on the council becomes
    vacant, the chair shall provide written notice to
    the governor, agency commissioner, or executive
    director, as appropriate, requesting a new
    appointment to fill the remainder of the member's
    term.
    This section does not pravide for automatic vacation of a Council
    member's position for nonmmpliance with section 6024(a)(2) of the
    federal act.
    Moreover, as indicated, section 112.012 of the Human Resources
    Code states that "members elf the council shall be appointed by the