Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )


Menu:
  •                        Novsmber 19, 1986
    Mr. Vernon M. Arrell               Opinion No.   JM-578
    Commissioner
    Texas Rehabilitation Conrmission   Re: Qualifications for membership
    118 East Riverside Drive           on the Texas Planning Council for
    Austin, Texas 78704                Developmental Disabilities
    Dear Mr. Arrell:
    You ask about the effect of certain laws relating to conflicts of
    interest and to qualifications for membership on the Texas Planning
    Council for Developmental Disabilities. Section 112.012 of the Texas
    Human Resources Code states that "[tlhe members of the [Texas Planning
    Council for Developmental Jisabilities] shall be appointed by the
    governor in accordance with applicable federal developmental dis-
    ability laws." Section 6C24 of Title 42 of the United States Code
    requires that each state which receives federal assistance for
    developmental disabilities "shall establish a State Planning Council
    which will serve as an advocate for persons with developmental