Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1953 )
[…] thorize the State Agency to enter into such agreements
    with the l$ederal Security Administrator    as are contem-
    plated by the Federal Act.”
    The opinion held that the Legislature    could validly author-
    ize a State Agency to enter into such agreements        as were authorized
    by Hous     Bill 603 without violating the provisions    of Section 50 of Ar-
    ticle III e of the Texas Constitution   since a limitation on the power of
    the Legislature    to lend or give the State’s credit does not apply to a
    ‘Section   50 of Article   III of the Constitution   of the State of
    Texas   reads    as follows:
    “The Legislature      shall have no power to give or to
    lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit
    of the State in aid of, or to any person, association    or cor-
    poration, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the cre-
    dit of the State in any manner whatsoever,      for the payment
    of the liabilities,   present or prospective,  of any individual,
    association    of individuals,  municipal or other corporation
    whatsoever.    )(
    !   .
    Hon. Horace    B. Houston,   Jr.,   page 3 (S-19)          .
    loan or gift of the State’s credit for State purposes.         59 C.J. 208, States,
    Sec. 346; City of Aransas      Pass V. Kezg,        
    112 Tex. 339
    , 
    247 S.W. 818
    ,