Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1953 )
[…] quiring bills to be read on three several days in
    each House, and the Constitutional       Rule providing
    that bills shall not become effective until the ex-
    piration of ninety (90) days after the adjournment
    of the Legislature,    be suspended,    and said Rules
    are hereby suspended,      and this Act shall take ef-
    fect and be in force from and after the first day of
    the first month which commences         more than sixty
    (60) days after its passage,   and it is so enacted.”
    .   ’
    Hon. Robert     S. Calvert,   page 2 (S-90)
    Section 39 of Article    3 of the Constitution    of
    Texas,    provides that:
    “No law passed by the Legislature,      ex-
    cept the general appropriation     act, shall take
    effect or go into force until ninety days after
    the adjournment    of the session at which it was
    enacted, unless in case of an emergency,       which
    emergency   must be expressed      in a preamble
    or in the body of the act, the Legislature     shall,
    by a vote of two-thirds   of all the members
    elected to each House, otherwise direct; said
    vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered
    upon the journals.”
    Such House Bill No. 11 did not receive a two-
    thirds vote of all members       elected to each House of the Leg-
    islature.    Consequently,    under the above quoted constitutional
    prohibition,   the provisions   of the emergency   clause attempt-