Aldridge v. Hamlin,
184 S.W. 602(Tex. Civ. App. j Clark V. Stubbs,
131 S.W.2d 663(Tex. Civ. App. ; McGehee v. Boedeker,
200 S.W.2d 697(Tex. Civ. App. In Bray V. Peden,
213 S.W.2d 469(Tex. Civ. App. it was held that a person has not abandoned his residence merely because he is temporarily absent on ac- count of his health, or to serve his government, or because his trade or business or profession takes him elsewhere for varying periods of time. We also call your attention to Section 9 of Article XVI of the Constitution, which reads: "Absence on business of the State, or of the United States, shall not forfeit a residence once obtained, so as to deprive any one of the right of suffrage, or of being elected,or appointed to any office under the exceptions contained in this Constitution." Here we have a resident citizen of the Bells Independent School District, duly elected a trustee there- of, who qualified as such, and very shortly after his election was recalled into the military service.