Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1952 )
[…] Civ. Agp. 1938
    &         nls ob jectlon    ?,:as ai:lswered in C,;,inion’V-1409,
    wherein it ;‘ds stated:
    “Since the enforcement of the dut,; of
    support is a matter of public AS well as
    private concern, and since the officers       of
    this State will be porformin,g services      only
    In Instances in which reciprocal     services
    will be accorded to this State, -,!e are un-
    able to say th:lt the expenditure of public
    funds in coq)ensating   these offkers     and
    their assistants   for the services would not
    be for a public purpose.”
    Section     35 of Article   III,   Constitution    of Texas,
    reads:
    “No bill,   (except general ai>propriation
    bills,   clhich may embrace the various subjects
    and accounts,    for and on account of which
    moneys are appropriated)      shall contain more
    than one subject , ,rhich shall be expressed
    In its title.     ijut if any subject shall be
    embraced In 371.act which’ shall not be ex-
    pressed in the tltie,      such act shall be void
    ‘only as to so much thereof,      as shall not be
    so expressed.”