Your request for an opinion is in substance as follows: Does the provision in Section 57 of Article 1436-1, V-PC., as amended by Senate Bill 271, Acts 52nd Leg., 1951, ch. 368, p, 620, providing that in counties wher.e, the tax collector is compensated on a salary basis, the commissioners’ court shall fix as additional salary for the tax collector a portion of the fees collected for cer- tificates of title applications violate Section 61, of Article XVI, Constitution of Texas 7 Section 61 of Article XVI, Constitution of Texas, provides in part: “All district officers in the State of Texas and all count$p,-officers in counties having a population ,of twenty thousand (20,000) or more, according to the .a. then last preceding Federal Caneos~,shall be corn-, : _ ,. pensated on a salary basis, . . . “All fees earned by district., county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for.the account of the proper fund, . , , provided that where any officer is compensated wholly on a fee basis such fees may b,e retained by such officer or paid into the treasury of the county as the Commissioners Court may dir,ect. . . .* Section 57 of A&la 1436-l.+V.P.C., LO amended by Senate Bill 271, =, providest y ’~. .: i. I . Hon.