Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1951 )
[…] pired, we have been requested               to advise the Tax Asses-
    sor-Collector        whether     or not the taxes are coHectible,
    and whether      the original       tax lien against, the mineral
    interest   is now a lien against the minerals                now held by
    the remainderman.
    “Will you please advise whether               or not the taxes
    are collectible.  This Department  has              made no ruling
    on the question and so far as we know               there is no liti-
    gation pending that will determine  the             matter.”
    Section   15 of Article    VIIf   of the Texas     Constitution     pro-
    vides:
    “The annual assessment      made           upon landed prop-
    erty shall be a special  lien thereon;           and all property,
    both real and personal,   belonging   to         any delinquent    tax-
    payer shall be liable to seizure    and          sale for the payment
    of all the taxes and penalties   due by          such delinquent;    and
    Hon.     Robert   S. Calvert,   Page   2 (V-1293)
    such property   may be sold for the payment of the taxes
    and penalties  due by such delinquent,    under such regu-
    lations as the Legislature  t-nay provide.”
    Under the above section of the Constitution           and the
    statutes made in pursuance        thereto,   the tax collector     may seize
    and sell personal    property    of the delinquent     for the taxes due on