Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1951 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1951 )


Menu:
  • .-
    October 15, 1951
    Rcn. R. C. Marshall   Opinion No. V-1317
    County Attorney
    Hutchinson County     Re:   Obligation of the Comis-
    Stinnett, Texas             sioners' Court to place
    justices of the peace on
    Dear Sir:                   a salary basis.
    You have requested an opinion on the fol-
    lowing question:
    "May the justices of the peace legally
    require the Commissioners' Court to place
    them upon a salary basis?"
    Section 61 c? Article XVI of the Consti-
    tution of Texas provides in part:
    "All district
    _-      officers in the State of
    Texas and all county officers in counties
    having a population of twenty thousand
    (20,000) or more, according to the then
    last preceding Federal Census, shall be
    compensated on a salary    basis. In all coun-
    ties in this State, the Commissioners Courts
    shall be authorized to determine whether
    precinct officers shall be compensated on a
    f   basis   or on a salary  basis, with the
    ezzeption that it shall be mandatory upon
    the Commissioners Courts, to compensate all
    constables, deputy constables Andyprecinct
    l&w enforcement   ~officers hi a salary basis
    beginning January 1, 1949; and in counties
    having a population of less than twenty
    thousand (20,000), according to the then
    last preceding Federal Census, the Comis-
    sioners Courts shall also have the author-
    ity to determine whether county officers
    shall be compensated on a fee basis or on
    a salary basis, with the exception that it
    shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners
    Courts to compensate all sheriffs, deputy
    sheriffs, county law enforcement officers
    including sheriffs who also perform the
    Hon. R. C. Marshall, page 2   (V-1317)
    duties of assessor and collector of taxes,
    and their deputies, on a salary basis be-
    ginning January 1, 1.949. . . .
    It was held in Attorney General's Opinion
    V-748 (1948) that justices of the peace were not
    "law enforcement officers" within the meaning of
    Article XVI, Section 61 of the Constitution of Texas