Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] in anti::tpation of this amendmant,uo such law
    shall be void by reason of its anticipatory
    nsture.
    (b) The Legislatureshall enact a law or laws
    whereby the qualified voters of any county,
    p. 2143
    EonorableKay Keller - Page 2     (JM-468)
    justice'sprecinct or incorporatedtown or city,
    <     may, by a majorit,y
    vote of those voting. determine
    from time to tim whether the sale of intoxicating
    liquors for beverage purposesshall be prohibited
    or legalizedwithin the prescribedlimits. . . .
    By authorityof articleXVI, section20, the legislatureenacted
    section 251.73 of the AlccholicBeverage Code "[tlo insure that each
    voter has the maximum poss,Lble
    controlover the status of the sale of
    alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides.. . ." Section
    251.73 provides that the result of a duly called election for an
    incorporated city prevails against the result of a duly called
    election in a justice precinct or county in which the incorporated
    city is located. See d.so. Coker v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage