Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] tions, public water, gas, or power supply;
    Penal Code 128.03(b)(4)!8’).
    In your letter   you #state, “[Tlhere    Is apparently     some dictum on
    the part of the courts !Eor the proposition          that such impairment or
    interruption,   to qualify for a felony offense,       must be ‘substantial.“’
    Apparently you arc refwring         to Williams v. State,        596 S.W.Zd 862
    (Tex. Grim. App. 1980).         That ease contains       dictum regarding      the
    relationship   between sej:c:ion 28.03(b) (4) (B) and section        28.03(a) (2),
    which provides that a person commits an offtnsa           if he “intantlonally
    or knovingly     tampers vith    the tangible     property    of the owner and
    causes pecuniary loss or substantial        inconvenience     to the owner or a
    third person.”     The Williams
    ---        court wrote:
    Since impairment or interruption        of public  com-
    munications 11%a felony of the third degree even
    if no pecunla:?! loss results,    it-is   apparent that
    Subsection (b: (,4)(B) was intended to be a type of