Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1985 )
[…] the following in pertinent part:
    The Legislature may authorize the governing body
    of any county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or
    the tidewater lislts thereof to regulate and
    restrict the speed, parking and travel of motor
    vehicles on beache. available to the public by
    virtue of public fight and the littering of such
    beaches.
    Nothing in thi.s amendment shall increase the
    rights of any rip;lrianor littoral landowner with
    regard to beaches available to the public by
    virtue of public right or submerged lands.
    Section 61.122(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides the
    following:
    The commissioners--
    court of a county bordering on
    the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by
    order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any
    beach within the Boundaries of the county and may
    prohibit the littc%ing of the beach and may define
    the term 'littering.' (Emphasis added).
    The constitutional prav:lsionpursuant to which section 61.122(a)
    was adopted permits the legislature to authorize the governing body of
    any county "to regulate and restrict the speed, parking and travel of
    motor vehicles on beaches available to the public."