Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] Terrell.    
    16 S.W.2d 1063
    (Tex.
    1929).
    Section    61.158(b)      of       the   code        provides        that
    [t]wo of     the commissioners    shall be appointed    by a
    majority     of the :ity    council    of the municipality
    p.    885
    Honorable    Erwin W. Barton        - :?age 3          (JM-201)
    having a populatl~n          of        100,000     or more.   .   . .
    (Emphasis added).
    The municipality       to which r,ectlon   61.158 refers    IS the municipality
    having    a population    of 100,COO or more set forth     in section    61.151 of
    the code.       Section    61.151  of   the code  provides    the   following   in
    pertinent    part:
    (a)    A district,     created    for the development        of
    deep-water      navigation      which includes      a city with a
    population      of more: than 100,000,          according    to the
    last     preceding      federal     census,     may operate      and
    develop      ports   ard waterways         inside    the district
    and extending        to the Gulf of Mexico.               (Emphasis
    added).
    When the district   was crea’:,! d the only city    therein                     with a population
    of 100,000 or more was Houston.       Clearly,   the only                      city  then entitled
    to appoint  commissioners  wz and remains Houston.