Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] Services Commission executed a twelve months supply contract with the
    firm pursuant to the State Purchasing and General Services Act,
    article 601b, V.T.C.S. The aforesaid statute was first enacted in
    p. 712
    --.
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2 (``-162)
    1979, but it was amended in 1981. You advise that more than 90 state
    agencies have done business with this company, using general operating
    funds appropriated by      the 1981    legislature in    the general
    appropriations act.
    Article III, section 18 of the Texas Constitution provides in
    pertinent part:
    No Senator or Representative shall, during the
    term for which he was elected, be eligible to (1)
    any civil office of profit under this State which
    shall have been created, or the emoluments of
    which may have been increased. during such
    term. . .-. nor     shall   any  member
    .      of   the
    Legislature be interested, either directly or
    indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any
    county thereof, authorized by any law passed
    during the term for which he was elected.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Sixty-seventh Legislature of which the affected legislator
    was a member amended sections 3.08(a) and 3.28 of article 6.01b,
    V.T.C.S., the State Purchasing and General Services Act, Acts 1981,