Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] 18,  nor any other provision of the constitution, precludes the
    leeislature from comittinn anv countv business to some other anencv.
    Gairett v. Commissioners tour; of Limes,tone County, 230 S.W.-1010,
    1016 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1921), ref d on other grounds, 
    236 S.W. 970
    . Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution, which relates
    to compensation for certain district and county officers on a salary
    basis, as distinguished from a fee basis, is not applicable to the
    constitutionality of standard 341.4(d).
    Further, article III, section 44 of the Texas Constitution
    provides that "the legislature shall provide by law for the
    compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors
    not provided for in this constitution." The duty of providing for
    compensation by law rests solely with the legislature, but section 44
    does not prevent the legislature from empowerin~gother authorities to
    determine salaries, as long as it provides guidelines capable of
    reasonable application.