Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] Attorney General Opinion WW-1111 relies did not define the scope of
    the statute.    It was argued in the Dallas Gas case that the
    predecessor statute to chapter 182 of the Tax Code violated article
    VIII, sections 1 and 2 of the Texas Constitution because the statute
    imposed one rate of taxation upon businesses operating in cities of
    over 25,000 population and a lesser rate in cities of population of
    10,000 to 25,000. Section 1 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution
    requires, in pertinent part, that "[tlaxation shall be equal and
    uniform." Section 2 provides in pertinent part that "[a]11 occupation
    taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects
    within the limits of the authority levying the tax." In support of
    the proposition that sections 1 and 2 were violated, appellant cited a
    Kentucky case in which the Supreme Court of Kentucky struck down an
    occupation tax imposed upon real estate agents classified on the basis