Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] II, 91, and art. XVI, 540.
    The common law doctrine of incompatibility prevents one person
    from accepting two offices where  one office might thereby impose its
    policies on the other or subject it to control in some other way. See
    Thomas V. Abernathy County Line Independent School District, 290 ST
    152 (Tex. Comm. App. 1927); State V. Martin, 
    51 S.W.2d 815
    (Tex. Civ.
    p. 547
    Mr. Kenneth H. Ashworth - Page 2     (JM-129)
    APP. - San Antonio 1932, no writ). Compare Letter Advisory No. 114
    (1975) with Letter Advisory No. 149 (1977).
    For example, section 130.121 of the Education Code provides that
    the governing board of a junior college district may have its taxable
    property "assessed and/or its taxes collected, in whole or in part, by
    the tax assessors and/or tax collectors, respectively, of any county,
    city, taxing district, or other governmental subdivision in which all
    or any part of the junior college district is located." See Attorney
    General Opinion JM-35 (1983). Under this provision theTrustees of
    Dallas County Community College may require the tax assessor-collector
    of Dallas County to assess and collect its taxes, even if this service