Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1983 )
[…] power of confirmation or rejection of appointments to an office in the
    executive department not a state or district office. Simply put, the
    argument is that, if the legislature has the power to create the
    office or agency, it is concomitantly empowered to create the means of
    filling it. We disagree.
    This office considered such an argument in Attorney General
    Opinion WW-324 (1957) and explicitly rejected it.         Because the
    discussion is particularly apposite, we quote it in extenso:
    Examining the wording of Article IV, Section
    12, it is noted that Article IV, Section 12, reads
    "which appointment . . . shall be with the advice
    .and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present."
    The use of the words "which appointment" has a
    definite meaning. It is a well-known rule both of
    statutory construction and of English grammsr that
    the use of such words as "which," "such," etc., in
    connection with a subject, refers directly back to