Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1983 )
[…] 4309 N. Tenth. Suite 6                  governor. However, any attempt by the legislature to require senate
    McNen.   TX. 76501-1665
    confirmation of heads of agencies in the executive department who are
    5121662-4547
    employees or who are officers appointed by persons other than the
    governor would violate article II, section 1 of the Texas
    200 Main Plaza. Suite 400               Constitution, the so-called "separation of powers" provision.
    San Antonio.  TX. 76205-2797
    5121225-4191
    Article IV, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides in
    pertinent part:
    An Equak       Opportunity1
    Affirmative      Action    Employer               All vacancies in State or district offices, except
    members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless
    otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the
    Governor, which appointment, if made during its
    SW-SiOll, shall be with the advice and consent of
    two-thirds of the Senate present.
    Article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution sets forth the
    following:
    Honorable Ed Howard - Page 2   (JM-58)
    Section 1. The powers of the Government of the
    State of Texas shall be divided into three
    distinct departments, each of which shall be