Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1983 )
[…] Affirmative      Action     Employer             article 1704, Revised Statutes, and take the
    official oath within twenty days after receiving
    his certificate of election. If a treasurer. . .
    fails to demonstrate his continuing competency by
    successfully completing a course of instruction
    required by Article 1705a, Revised Statutes, he
    shall be removed from the office in the manner
    provided by law.
    p. 112
    Honorable Gary Thompson - Page 2   (JM-26)
    -\
    Article XVI, section 44, of the Texas Constitution establishes the
    office of county treasurer. It reads as follows:
    The Legislature shall prescribe the duties and
    provide for the election by the qualified voters
    of each county in this State, of a County
    Treasurer and a County Surveyor, who shall have an
    office at the county seat, and hold their office
    for four years, and until their successors are
    qualified; and shall have such compensation as nay
    be provided by law.
    See Attorney General Opinion MU-59 (1979) (legislature not authorized
    to abolish office of county treasurer). Article V, section 24, of the
    Texas Constitution provides for the removal of county officers. This
    provision reads as follows: