Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] McAllen, TX. 76501-1665                 instruments, and if executed by a married person,
    5121662.4547                            it must also be executed and acknowledged in a
    like manner by his or her spouse.... (Emphasis
    200 Main Plaza, Suite 400               added).
    San Antonio, TX. 76205.2797
    5121225.4191                   You ask whether the underlined requirement is valid under current
    Texas marital property laws.
    An Equal Opportunity/
    Affirmative Action Employer         Article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides in
    relevant part that:
    All property, both real and personal, of a spouse
    owned or claimed before marriage, and that
    acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent,
    shall be the separate property of that spouse; and
    laws shall be passed more clearly defining the
    p. 1712
    Mr. Raymon L. Bynum - Page 2   (MW-485)
    rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and
    community property....
    Title 1 of the Family Code was enacted in 1969. Acts 1969, 61st
    Leg., ch. 888, at 2707. As amended in 1973. section 5.22 thereof
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) During marriage, each spouse has the
    sole management, control, and disposition of the