Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] 380 S.W.2d 107
    (Tex.        1964).    Section    11.161 of the
    Property Tax Code does not on its face contain the dollar limitations
    contained in article       3836, V.T.C.S.      If we were to interpret        section
    11.161 as not including        the limitations.      we would be constrained         to
    declare    the section    unconstitutional.       We therefore    interpret     it to
    include    by implication     the limitations       set forth    In article      3836.
    V.T.C.S.,    and hold It constitutional.
    Article    VIII,    section  1 of the’ Texas Constitution     provides  in
    pertinent    part:     “[T]he Legislature    by general  law may exempt all or
    part of the personal property homestead ot a family or single adult,
    ‘personal property homestead’ meaning that personal property exempt by
    law from forced sale for debt, from ad valorem taxation.”              (Emphasis
    added).     In other words. the legislature        may exempt from ad valorem
    taxation    all or part (i.e..       grant either    a “partial”  or a “total”
    exemption) of the personal property exempt by law from forced sale for