Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] previously given the particular language of section 40, nor the
    placement of soil and water district officers with respect thereto.
    We are therefore obliged to advise you that directors of soil and
    water conservation districts may legally occupy at the same time any
    other civil office of emolument without violating the constitution,
    and that no provision contained in the constitution at the time the
    1972 amendment was adopted which restricts dual officeholding is
    applicable to them. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. II, §l (separation
    of powers), art. III, §§18,19 (legislators); art. XVI, $548
    (incompatibility), 65 (candidacy for office).
    The 1972 amendment also added the last sentence of section 40,
    reading: "No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any
    other office or position of profit under this State, or the United
    states, except as a notary public if qualified by law." (Emphasis
    added).   It is possible to read the phrase, "other office or
    position," in a way that avoids another section 40 internal conflict.
    In order to make the last sentence of the section harmonize with the
    construction previously given by the supreme court to the "nothing in