TX. 77002 Article VIII, section Z(a) of the Texas Constitution provides 713165oo666 that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Article XI, section 9 of the constitution provides that "all other property devoted exclusively 808 Broadway, Suite 312 Lubbock. TX. 79401 to the' use and benefit of the public shall be exempt... from 90617476239 taxation." Section 11.11(a) of the Property Tax' Code, effective on January 1, 1980, provides that "property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the 4309 N. Tenth. Suite 8 property is used for public purposes." Section 11.11(d) of the McAllen. TX. 79501 512t952-4547 Property Tax Code, also effective January 1, 1982, provides in part: (d) Property owned by the state that is not 200 MaIn Plea. suite 400 used for public purposes is taxable.