Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] Constitution and the Property Tax Code.
    1220 Dallas Ave.. Suite 202
    Houston. TX. 77002                  Article VIII, section Z(a) of the Texas Constitution provides
    713165oo666                    that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation
    public property used for public purposes." Article XI, section 9 of
    the constitution provides that "all other property devoted exclusively
    808 Broadway, Suite 312
    Lubbock. TX. 79401
    to the' use and benefit of the public shall be exempt... from
    90617476239                    taxation." Section 11.11(a) of the Property Tax' Code, effective on
    January 1, 1980, provides that "property owned by this state or a
    political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the
    4309 N. Tenth. Suite 8
    property is used for public purposes." Section 11.11(d) of the
    McAllen. TX. 79501
    512t952-4547
    Property Tax Code, also effective January 1, 1982, provides in part:
    (d) Property owned by the state that is not
    200 MaIn Plea. suite 400                   used for public purposes is taxable. Property