Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] ‘under article     3.50-3 of the Insurance Code. See also V.T.C.S.               art.
    5221b-6(b) (2) (unemployment compeqsation       for state    employees);        art.
    6252-19 (Tort Claims Act makes state liable for torts of persons in
    paid service of state);       art. 83098 (workmen’s compensation for state
    employees).
    Raving examined the memorandum from the perspective             of the
    university’s     statutory   authority    to agree to it,     w turn to your
    question:      whether the university     would violate article  III. section
    51 by complying         with its    representations    under the memorandum.
    Article    III,   section   51 of the constitution      provides in pertinent
    part:
    The Legislature   shall have no power to make
    any grant or authorize    the making of any grant of
    public moneys to any individual,       association    of
    individuals,    municipal    or  other    corporations
    whatsoever
    This provision prevents the legislature    from giving away public  funds
    or enacting a .statute   which authorizes   a state agency or political
    subdivision   to do so.   See Texas Pharmaceutical Ass’n v; DooleF. 
    90 S.W. 2d
    328 (Tex.