Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] The memorandum states      the foundation’s       intent    to continue      to make
    donations to the university.        describes   the purposes to be, served by
    these    donations,   and states      certain    conditions      under vhich      the
    university   will accept them.
    You    ask   whether   the   university’s    compliance    vlth   its
    representations   under the Memorandumof Understanding would constitute
    290Mai”Flu.. suit* uo
    a gift   or grant of public     money to a corporation     in violation   of
    S,” A”lonii. TX.75205   article   III,   section   51 of the constitution.     which provides     in
    512J7294191            pertinent part:
    The Legislature    shall have no power to make
    any grant or authorize     the making of any grant of
    public moneys to any individual,        association     of
    individuals,     municipal    or  other    corporations
    whatsoever.
    The Memorandumof Understanding         raises   this constitutional    question
    because,   in .addition   to providing      for donations    flowing  from the
    foundation to the law school,       it also states that the law school will