Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] survey of private land, and on islands within
    those areas.
    Parks & Wild. Code 986.001. Section 86.012 of the code authorizes the
    cormnissionto sell these substances, and section 86.016 provides that
    the proceeds from their sale shall be deposited in the Special Came
    and Fish Fund (renamed Game, Fish, and Water Safety Fund; see Acts
    1979, 66th Leg., ch. 260 at 546).
    Section 11.031 et seq. of the code describes various funds in the
    state treasury, including the Game, Fish, and Water Safety Fund
    referred to above. Parks & Wild. Code 9511.031-11.034. Section
    11.040 provides as follows:
    (a) Any funds deposited in the state treasury by
    the department by mistake of fact or mistake of
    law shall be refunded by warrant    issued against
    the fund in the state treasury into which the
    money was deposited.    Refunds necessary to make
    the proper correction shall be appropriated by the
    general appropriations act.
    (b) The comptroller may require written evidence
    from the director of the department to indicate
    the reason for the mistake of fact or law before
    issuing the warrant authorized in Subsection (a)
    of this section.
    (c) This section does not apply to any funds that
    have been deposited under a written contract or to
    any funds on deposit as of June 8, 1971, which are
    the subject of litigation in any of the courts of
    this state or the United States.
    These provisions establish that if the land is not under the
    commission's management and protection, the commission lacked
    authority to charge Jacintoport a $25,000 fee for dredging materials
    therein. Section 11.040 authorizes the refund of funds deposited in