Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] Among other
    things, it claims that it performed no dredging on state-owned
    property, and that the department therefore lacked authority to charge
    this fee. At the department's request, the General Land Office
    researched the question qf ownership of the canal, and advised the
    commissioner that the state has never claimed Carpenter's Bayou. We
    understand that you do not dispute this conclusion. Rather, your
    question is whether, acting in reliance on this information, the
    department may lawfully refund the $25,000 fee to Jacintoport.
    Section 86.002 of   the Parks and Wildlife Code provides, in
    paragraph (a), that:
    No person may disturb or take marl, sand, gravel,
    shell or mudshell under the management and
    protection of the commission...for any purpose
    other than that necessary or incidental to
    navigation or dredging under state or federal
    p. 1227
    Charles D. Travis - Page 2 (MW-367)
    authority without first having acquired from the
    commission a permit authorizing the activity.
    Marl and sand of commercial value and gravel, shell, and mudshell are
    under the commission's management and protection if located:
    within the tidewater limits of the state, and on
    islands within those limits, and within the
    freshwater areas of the state not embraced by a