Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] -See Lusk V. Parmer, 
    114 S.W.2d 677
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Amarillo 1938,
    p. 1228
    .   .
    Charles D. Travis - Page 3   (MW-367)
    writ dism'd) (discussion of meaning of "mistake of fact"). Thus, the
    remaining question is whether the General Land Office's determination
    that the state has never claimed Carpenter's Bayou is sufficient
    authority for the commission properly to conclude that the dredged
    materials were not under its management and protection and, therefore,
    that a "mistake of fact" occurred.
    Sections 31.001 et seq. of the Natural Resources Code govern the
    General Land Office.    Section 31.011 provides that the General L.and
    Office "shall register all land titles emanating from the state if not
    prohibited by the constitution." See also Tex. Const. art. XIV, §I.
    Section 31.051 provides that the duties of the commissioner of that
    office consist, among other things, of executing and performing:
    (2) ...a11 acts and other things relating to
    public land of the state or rights of individuals