Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] determination, may properly conclude that a "mistake of fact" has
    occurred within section 11.040, enabling it to refund the $25,000 fee
    to Jacintoport. Funds for this purpose were appropriated by the
    Sixty-Sixth Legislature. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 843, at 2698.
    It is argued in an accompanyl~ngbrief that the commission had no
    authority to charge the fee because (1) the material dredged was
    analyzed by a geotechnical consulting firm as clay and silt, rather
    than marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell; and (2) section 86.002 of
    the Parks and Wildlife Code does not require a permit to be obtained
    unless the enumerated substances are taken for a purpose "other than
    that necessary or incidental to navigation or dredging under state or
    federal authority." -See Amdel Pipeline, Inc. v. State, 
    541 S.W.2d 821
            (Tex. 1976). We need not address these issues, however, because of
    our conclusion regarding the question you raise.
    p. 1229
    Charles I).Travis - Page 4    (MW-367)
    SUMMARY