Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] 290 S.W.2d 915
    (Tex. Crlm. App. 1956); and Phillips v. State, 
    263 S.W.2d 159
            (Tex. Crlm. App. 1959). Those cases merely hold that a defendant’s constitutional
    right to due process is not denied if a private attorney is permitted to participate in a
    criminal prosecution as long as the district attorney retains control and management
    of the prosecution. They imply nothing with regard to the cicumstances       under which
    private counsel may be retained.
    p.   1119
    Honorable Bennie Bock II - Page Four        (``-340)
    It has been suggested that section 12.105 of the Parks and Wildlife Code affords
    the required authority. That section provides as follows:
    (a) The department may file complaints in the name of the
    State of Texas to recover fines and penalties for violations of
    the laws relating to game, birds, and fish.
    (b) The department may file a complaint and commence
    proceedings against an individual for violation      the laws
    relating to game, birds, and fish without the approval of the
    count    attorne  of the county in which the proceedings are
    -is                 added).
    We assume the contention      is that the term “commence proceedings” connotes
    something more than merely filing a complaint, &,            that it involves actual
    prosecution of the case, and that if the department may commence proceedings