Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] You state that the proposed
    facilities construction includes “landscaping, making certain areas of the
    reservoir suitable for swimming, and providing parking areas, restroom
    facilities, boat ramps, picnic tables, lighting, roads, and fencing for the
    areas.”
    The Upper Guadalupe River Authority is a conservation and reclama-
    tion district created under and pursuant to article XVI, section 59 of the
    Texas Constitution and Acts 1939, 46th Legislature, chapter 5, as amended
    (codified as article 8280-124, V.T.C.S.). Article XVI, section 59 of the Texas
    Constitution states:
    Sec. 59. (a) The,conservation   and development   of
    its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers
    and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful
    purposes,, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid,
    semt-and     and other lands needing irrigation, the
    reclamation and drainage of its over-flowed lands,
    and other lands needing drainage, the conservation
    and development of its forests, water and hydro-
    electric   power, the navigation of its inland and
    coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation
    of all such natural resources of the State a~ each
    and all hereby declared pubhc nghts and dutraq and
    the L&rIature     shall oass all such laws as may be
    approphate thereto.      -
    p. 995
    -   .
    Mr. E. C. Parker, Jr. - Page Two        (Mw-31%
    9~) There may be created within the State of Texas, or the
    State may be divided into, such number of conservation and
    reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to
    the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the
    constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and
    bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government
    and with the authority to exercise such rights, privilqes and
    ftmctions concerning the subject matter of this amendment g
    may be conferred by law. (Emphasis added).
    In 1971, the authority’s enabling legislation   was amended (Acts 1971, 62nd Legislature,
    chapter 430, at 1586-87) to read as follows:
    Sec. 16. (a) Without limiting the powers granted to the