Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1980 )
[…] 15 S.W. 2d
    535, 536-37. Hence, while there was in Wallace specific statutory authority for the
    contract and for the method of payment, neither article 7335, V.T.C.S., nor other
    statutes authorize a delinquent tax attorney’s commission to be paid out of Farm-to-
    Market Lateral Tax Fund revenue.
    We also direct your attention to article VIII, section 9 of the Texas Constitution,
    which establishes a general fund, a road and bridge fund, a permanent improvement
    fund, and a jury fund. A 1967 amendment to section 9 provides that “any county may
    put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the
    purpose or source of each tax.” However, this amendment has been held to apply only
    to these four tax levies and not to section l-a funds. Attorney General Opinion H-530
    (1975).    Thus, revenue in the Farm-to-Market         Lateral Tax Fund could not be