Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1979 )
[…] tern for Hidalgo County pursuant to article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure.      At the time of your appointment you were an amistant district
    attorney for Hidalgo County. You are presently receiving the same salary
    you earned as assistant district attorney and wish to know what compensa-
    tion, if any, you should receive as district attorney pro tern. The situation
    arose when the district attorney was disqualified and your question involves
    the salary paid the district          attorney pro tern during the period of
    disqualification.    -See V.T.C.S. art. 332d, S 10.
    Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows:
    (a)     Whenever an attorney      for the state   is
    disqualified to act in any case or proceeding,       is
    absent from the county or district, or is otherwise
    unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any
    instance where there is no attorney for the state, the
    judge of the court in which he represents the state
    may appoint any competent attorney to perform the
    duties    of the office       during the absence    or
    disqualification of the attorney for the state.
    (b) If the appointed attorney is also en attorney for
    the state, the duties of the appointed office are
    additional duties of his present office, and he is not
    entitled to additional compensation.
    (c) If the appointed attorney is not an attorney for
    the state, he is qualified to perform the duties of the
    office for the period of absence or disqualification of
    the attorney for the state on filing an oath with the
    P.   243
    Honorable Rene A. Guerra      -   Page Two        (RW-80)
    clerk of the court.     He shell receive compensation in the same
    amount and manner       as an attorney appointed to represent   an
    indigent person.
    (d) In this article,    ‘attorney for the state’ means a county
    attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.
    An attorney for the state who is appointed district attorney pro tern is not entitled
    to additional compensation.    Sec. (b). “Attorney for the state” is defined in section (dl as
    “a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.” We do not believe
    an assistant district attorney is an attorney for the state within the meaning of section