Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1950 )
[…] house trailers located on leased land. Based on theB,efacb you
    have requested our opinion on the following queltionr:
    1. Does the homertead exemption with ref-
    erence to taxation (Article VIII, Section l-a. Con&i-
    tution of Texas; Article TQ4%, Section 2, Vernon’s
    Civil Statutes) extend to a dwelling located on leased
    land and occupied by the family as a home?
    2. Is a house trailer of ouch a nature and eub-
    ject to such use as to acquire the stattu of a dwelling
    and come witbin the homestead exemption?
    Section 51 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution
    rete out the constitutional requirements of a homestead as follows:
    “The homestead, not in a town or city, shall
    consist of not more than two hundred acres of land,
    which may be in one or more parcelr, with the im-
    provements thereon; the homestead in a city, town
    or village. shallconsistof lot or lots, not to exceed
    in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their
    designation as the homestead, without reference to
    tbe value of any improvements thereon; provided,
    that the same shall be used for the purposes of a
    Hon. Robert 6. Calve&     page 2 (V-1135)
    home, or as a place to exercise the calling or
    business of the head of a family; provided alao,
    that any temporary renting of the homestead
    shall not change the character of the same, when
    no other homestead has been acquired..
    Article 3833, Vernon.8 Civil Statutes, repose   there
    larue   proviaioru in defining the term ‘homertead.e
    13ia well settled that the homertead exem$ioa doei
    not. red upon ownership in fee of the land upon which $be etruc-
    ture ir rituated. Wheatlay v. Griffin,