Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1977 )
[…] divisions which had not qualified
    for participation in the National
    Flood Insurance Program by June 30,
    1970?
    (2)   Does House Bill No. 11 destroy all
    those causes of action for damages,
    injunctive relief and/or taxpayer
    relief which may have arisen since
    June 30, 1970 against,those counties
    and other political subdivisions
    which took unauthorized actions, as
    described above in question cl)?
    p. 4516
    .    I
    Honorable Joe Hubenak     - Page 2    (H-1102)
    (3)   Does House Bill No. 11 violate
    Article I, Section 16 of the Con-
    stitution of the State of Texas,
    which reads:
    No bill of attainder, ex
    post facto law, retroactive
    law, or any law impairing
    the obligation of contracts,
    shall be made.
    It is well established that the Legislature may validate
    a statute or act of a political subdivision so long as it
    originally had power to enact or authorize it. Perkins v. State,
    
    367 S.W.2d 140
    , 145 (Tex. 1963): State v. Bradford, 
    50 S.W.2d 1065