Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1977 )
[…] Opinion H-454 (1974), its actions must not violate state and
    federal constitutional provisions on the separation of church
    and state.
    Article 1, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides
    in part:
    All men have a natural and indefeasible
    right to worship Almighty God according to
    p. 4463
    Honorable Joe Resweber   - Page   2   (H-1087)
    the dictates of their own consciences.  NO
    man shall be compelled to attend, erect or
    support any place of worship, or to main-
    tain any ministry against his consent.
    Article 1, section 7 provides as follows:
    No money shall be appropriated, or drawn
    from the Treasury for the benefit of any
    sect, or religious society, theological
    or religious seminary; nor shall property
    belonging to the State be appropriated for
    any such purpose.
    Church v. Bullock, 
    109 S.W. 115
    (Tex. 19081, the only relevant
    case construing these provisions, does not indicate that con-
    struction and maintenance of the chapel would violate them. In
    fact, the court noted approvingly that religious services were