Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1977 )
[…] 127 S.W.2d 963
    (Tex. Civ. Aoo. -- Amarillo 1939, writ ref'd).
    In that case Boyd was e&ted   inspector of hides and animals
    for Lubbock County but Dillard, the county judge, refused to
    allow him to qualify or to enter upon the duties of the office.
    The court first characterized the question to be decided as
    "whether or not the office of hide and animal inspector exists
    in Lubbock County," and then traced the background of the' of-
    fice, at page 964:
    P. 4129
    ‘   .
    Honorable W. E. Snelson, Chairman - page 3   (H-995)
    The Constitution, Art. 16, Sec. 23,
    Vernon's Ann.St., provides that: "The
    Legislature may pass laws for the regu-
    lation of live stock and the protection
    of stock raisers in the stock raising
    portion of the State, and exempt from
    the operation of such laws other por-
    tions, sections, or counties: and shall
    have power to pass general and special
    laws for the inspection of cattle, stock
    and hides and for the regulation of
    brands; provided, that any local law
    thus passed shall be submitted to the
    free-holders of the section to be af-
    fected thereby, and approved by them,
    before it shall go into effect."
    This provision was included in the Con-
    stitution as it was adopted in 1876. Soon
    after the adoption of the Constitution,
    the Legislature passed a comprehensive act
    for the protection of stock raisers, the
    principal elements of which are now in-